Toggle Nav

Moxa EtherDevice Switch EDS-408A/405A Series

Lead time 4-22 days
SKU
EDS-408A/405A
Redundant 8- and 5-Port Entry-level Managed Ethernet Switch for industrial applications.
Details
Moxa EDS-408A/405A series switches are entry-level 8- and 5-port managed Ethernet switches
that are designed especially for industrial applications.

The switches support many different management functions, such as Turbo Ring, ring coupling,
VLAN, QoS, RMON, bandwidth management, port mirroring, and warning by email or relay.

The ready-to-use Turbo Ring can be set up easily using a web-based management interface,
or simply by using the default settings, which are plug-and-play.

Industrial Networking Capability

* Plug-n-Play, Turbo Ring (recovery time capability
* Port-based VLAN to ease network planning
* QoS-IEEE 802.1p/1Q and TOS/DiffServ to increase determinism
* RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
* SNMP V1/V2c/V3 for different levels of network management security

Designed for Industrial Applications

* Bandwidth management prevents unpredictable network status
* ABC-01 (Automatic Backup Configurator) for system configuration backup
* Port mirroring for online debugging
* Automatic recovery of connected device´s IP addresses
* Line-swap fast recovery (Patented)
* Redundant, dual DC power inputs
* IP30, rugged high-strength case
* Long-haul transmit distance of 40 km
* DIN-Rail or optional panel mounting capability
* Configurable by Web browser, Telnet/Serial console, Windows utility
* Ping commands to identify network segment integrity
Specifications
Technology

Standards: IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.1D, 802.1W, 802.1Q, 802.1p, 802.3ad
Protocols: GVRP, SNMP V1/V2c/V3, DHCP Server/Client, DHCP Option 82,
BootP, TFTP, SNTP, SMTP, RARP, LACP, RMON
MIB: MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB,
RMON Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Flow Control: IEEE802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control

Interface

RJ45 Ports: 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X
connection
Fiber Ports: 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
Console: RS-232 (RJ45)
LED Indicators: PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, MASTER, COUPLER, 10/100M
Alarm Contact: Two relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1A @ 24 VDC
DIP Switch: Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve
Digital Input: Two inputs with the same ground, but electrically isolated from the electronics
* +13 to +30V for state "1"
* -30 to +3V for state "0"
* Max. input current: 8 mA

Optical Fiber

Distance:
Multi mode:
* 0 to 5 km, 1300 nm (50/125 µm, 800 MHz*km)
* 0 to 4 km, 1300 nm (62.5/125 µm, 500 MHz*km)
Single mode:
* 0 to 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125 µm, 3.5 PS/(nm*km))
Min. TX Output:
Multi mode: -20 dBm
Single mode: 0 to 40 km, -5 dBm
Max. TX Output:
Multi mode: -14 dBm
Single mode: 0 to 40 km, 0 dBm
RX Sensitivity: 34 to -30 dBm (Multi), -36 to -32 dBm (Single)

Power

Input Voltage: 24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), redundant dual inputs
Input Current (@24V):
* 0.26A (EDS-408A/405A)
* 0.43A (EDS-408A-MM/405A-MM, EDS-408A-SS/405A-SS)
Connection: Two removable 6-pin terminal blocks
Overload Current Protection: Present
Reverse Polarity Protection: Present

Mechanical

Casing: IP30 protection, metal case
Dimensions (W x H x D): 80.5 x 135 x 105 mm
Weight: 1040 g
Installation: DIN-Rail, Wall Mounting (optional kit)

Environmental

Operating Temperature: 0 to 60°C
Storage Temperature: -40 to 85°C
Ambient Relative Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Regulatory Approvals

Safety: UL508, UL60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN60950-1
Hazardous Location: UL/cUL Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C and D (Pending)
ATEX Class I, Zone 2, EEx nC IIC (Pending)
Maritime: DNV, GL
EMI: FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EMS:
* EN61000-4-2 (ESD), level 3
* EN61000-4-3 (RS), level 3
* EN61000-4-4 (EFT), level 4
* EN61000-4-5 (Surge), level 3
* EN61000-4-6 (CS), level 3
* EN61000-4-8
* EN61000-4-11
Shock: IEC60068-2-27
Freefall: IEC60068-2-32
Vibration: IEC60068-2-6
MTBF:
* EDS-408A series: 363,000 hrs
* EDS-405A series: 392,000 hrs
* Database: Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

For further information download the datasheet.