Toggle Nav

Moxa EtherDevice Switch EDS-508A/505A Series

Lead time 4-22 days
SKU
EDS-508A/505A
Industrial 8- and 5-port Advanced Managed redundant Ethernet Switches.
Details
Moxa EDS-508A/505A series is a plug-and-play managed redundant industrial Ethernet switch.

A set of Turbo Ring DIP switches makes it easy to set up Turbo Ring (recovery time increase system reliability.

In addition, Moxa EDS-508A/505A supports many advanced managed features, suchas QoS,
802.1Q VLAN, port-based VLAN, IEEE802.1X, SSL, SNMP V1/V2c/V3, IGMP Snooping,
Port Trunking, and RMON for network management.

Advanced Industrial Networking Capability

* Plug-n-Play, Turbo Ring (recovery time * IGMP Snooping and GMRP for filtering multicast traffic from industrial Ethernet
* Port-based VLAN, IEEE802.1Q VLAN and GVRP protocol to ease network planning
* QoS-IEEE802.1p/1Q and TOS/DiffServ to increase determinism
* 802.3ad, LACP for optimum bandwidth utilization
* Port Trunking for optimum bandwidth utilization
* RMON for efficient network monitoring and proactive capability
* SNMP V1/V2c/V3 for different levels of network management security
* IEEE802.1X and https/SSL to enhance network security

Designed for Industrial Applications

* Bandwidth management prevents unpredictable network status
* ABC-01 (Automatic Backup Configurator) for system configuration backup
* Port lock for access from unauthorized MAC address
* Port mirroring for online debugging
* Automatic warning by exception through email, relay output
* Digital inputs to integrate sensors and alarms with IP networks
* Automatic recovery of connected device´s IP addresses
* Line-swap fast recovery (Patented)
* Redundant, dual DC power inputs
* IP30, rugged high-strength case
* Long-haul transmit distance of 40 km or 80 km
* DIN-Rail or panel mounting ability
* Configurable by Web browser, Telnet/Serial console, Windows utility
* Ping commands to identify network segment integrity
Specifications
Technology

Standards: IEEE802.3, 802.3u, 802.3x, 802.1D, 802.1W, 802.1Q, 802.1p, 802.1X, 802.3ad
Protocols: IGMP V1/V2/V3 device, GVRP, SNMP V1/V2c/V3, DHCP Server/Client,
DHCP Option 82, BootP, TFTP,
SNTP, SMTP, RARP, GMRP, LACP, RMON
MIB: MIB-II, Ethernet-Like MIB, P-BRIDGE MIB, Q-BRIDGE MIB, Bridge MIB, RSTP MIB,
RMON Group 1, 2, 3, 9
Flow Control: IEEE802.3x flow control, back pressure flow control

Interface

RJ45 Ports: 10/100BaseT(X) auto negotiation speed, F/H duplex mode, and auto MDI/MDI-X connection
Fiber Ports: 100BaseFX ports (SC/ST connector)
Console: RS-232 (RJ45)
LED Indicators: PWR1, PWR2, FAULT, MASTER, COUPLER, 10/100M
DIP Switch: Turbo Ring, Master, Coupler, Reserve
Alarm Contact: Two relay outputs with current carrying capacity of 1A @ 24 VDC
Digital Input: Two inputs with the same ground, but electrically isolated from the electronics
* +13 to +30V for state "1"
* -30 to +3V for state "0"
* Max. input current: 8 mA

Optical Fiber

Distance:
Multi mode:
* 0 to 5 km, 1300 nm (50/125 µm, 800 MHz*km)
* 0 to 4 km, 1300 nm (62.5/125 µm, 500 MHz*km)
Single mode:
* 0 to 40 km, 1310 nm (9/125 µm, 3.5 PS/(nm*km))
* 0 to 80 km, 1550 nm (9/125 µm, 19 PS/(nm*km))
Min. TX Output:
Multi mode:
* -20 dBm
Single mode:
* 0 to 40 km, -5 dBm
* 0 to 80 km, -5 dBm
Max. TX Output:
Multi mode:
* -14 dBm
Single mode:
* 0 to 40 km, 0 dBm
* 0 to 80 km, 0 dBm
RX Sensitivity:
Single mode:
* -36 to -32 dBm
Multi mode:
* -34 to -30 dBm

Power

Input Voltage: 24 VDC (12 to 45 VDC), redundant dual inputs
Connection: Two removable 6-pin terminal blocks
Overload Current Protection: Present
Reverse Polarity Protection: Present

Mechanical

Casing: IP30 protection, aluminum case
Dimensions: 80.5 x 135 x 105 mm (W x H x D)
Weight: 1040 g
Installation: DIN-Rail, Wall Mounting (optional kit)

Environmental

Operating Temperature: 0 to 60°C
Storage Temperature: -40 to 85 °C
Ambient Relative Humidity: 5% to 95% (non-condensing)

Regulatory Approvals

Safety: UL508, UL60950-1, CSA C22.2 No. 60950-1, EN60950-1
Hazardous Location: UL/cUL Class I, Division 2, Groups A, B, C and D (Pending)
ATEX Class I, Zone 2, EEx nC IIC (Pending)
Maritime: DNV, GL
EMI: FCC Part 15, CISPR (EN55022) class A
EMS:
* EN61000-4-2 (ESD), level 3
* EN61000-4-3 (RS), level 3
* EN61000-4-4 (EFT), level 4
* EN61000-4-5 (Surge), level 3
* EN61000-4-6 (CS), level 3
* EN61000-4-8
* EN61000-4-11
Shock: IEC60068-2-27
Freefall: IEC60068-2-32
Vibration: IEC60068-2-6
MTBF:
* EDS-508A series: 339,000 hrs
* EDS-505A series: 352,000 hrs
* Database: Telcordia (Bellcore), GB

For further information download the datasheet.
We found other products you might like!